Select Page

Dolly Parton’s Lumberjack Adventure Privacy Policy

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION & USE THEREOF

It is Lumberjack Adventure’s policy to respect and protect the privacy of visitors to Lumberjack Adventure’s website. Accordingly, Lumberjack Adventure DOES NOT extract without permission personal information about its visitors or their computer at any time while on Lumberjack Adventure’s website. Lumberjack Adventure will, however, analyze information about our visitors as a group to make our website better, but visitors are not individually identified when we do this.

Lumberjack Adventure will collect personal information such as names, home addresses, e-mail addresses, age, etc., but only when a visitor voluntarily gives it to us in the process of ordering subscriptions to the Lumberjack Adventure newsletters or registering with the Lumberjack Adventure website. This information is used internally by Lumberjack Adventure to fulfill your requests and for marketing and research purposes. Lumberjack Adventure will NOT sell, rent or give a visitor’s personal information to any third party unless Lumberjack Adventure asks for and receives the visitor’s permission at the time the personal information is collected. Lumberjack Adventure does however, share aggregate information about the users of Lumberjack Adventure’s website with our advertisers, business partners, sponsors and certain others. As mentioned above, this aggregate information is used to develop, improve and customize [Company Name]’s website to better serve visitors to our website. Where LumberjackAdventure.com’s information collection activities involve children, LumberjackAdventure.com provides special privacy protections.

Lumberjack Adventure is committed to protecting the online privacy of children. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), Lumberjack Adventure will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without first obtaining parental consent. Prior to providing any personally identifiable information (your name, email address, address, phone number etc.), either by placing an order for merchandise, setting up a LumberjackAdventure.com account, or participating in any other activity offered through the LumberjackAdventure.com site, children under the age of thirteen (13) must have a parent or legal guardian complete and return (by mail or fax) a Parental Consent Form to LumberjackAdventure.com – Lumberjack Adventure ., [Company Address]; or by fax to: 407.351.0106. The consent form states that the child’s “Parent” or “Legal Guardian”, by his or her signature, consents to the collection and transfer of the child’s personally identifiable information. Consent may be revoked by completing a “Lumberjack Adventure Revocation of Parental Consent Form” and sending it to the address or fax number above.

Please note that if a parent does not permit LumberjackAdventure.com’s use or collection of personally identifiable information or has instructed Lumberjack Adventure to delete personally identifiable information, a child’s participation in those LumberjackAdventure.com activities for which the personally identifiable information has been requested may not be possible. Lumberjack Adventure will not disclose information collected from children under the age of thirteen (13) (or from adults for that matter) to third parties unless indicated otherwise or in special cases where Lumberjack Adventure has reason to believe that disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (whether intentionally or unintentionally) with Lumberjack Adventure’s rights or property or anyone else who may be harmed by such actions or if required by law. Lumberjack Adventure recommends that parents/guardians monitor and supervise the online activities of their children and to consider using available parental control tools which can prevent children from disclosing their name, address, and other personal information without parental permission. Visitors to Lumberjack Adventure’s website who are under thirteen (13) years old should not be submitting any personal information like their name, address, e-mail address, phone number etc. without a parent’s or guardian’s permission.

 

REQUESTS FOR FEEDBACK

LumberjackAdventure.com may request feedback from visitors regarding an activity or piece of content on the LumberjackAdventure.com website. Feedback is used for internal purposes only, and any personally identifiable information that is accidentally submitted is deleted. SECURITY The importance of security for all personally identifiable information associated with LumberjackAdventure.com visitors is of utmost concern to us. Lumberjack Adventure exercises great care and implements a variety of technologies to make the Lumberjack Adventure website as secure as possible against unauthorized access and to protect the information visitors choose to provide to us. Lumberjack Adventure periodically reviews and updates these measures. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be one hundred percent (100%) secure. As a result, while Lumberjack Adventure strives to protect a visitor’s personal information, Lumberjack Adventure can not ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us or from our online products or services, and a visitor does so at his/her own risk. Lumberjack Adventure uses the industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption when credit card information is transmitted to us.

 

REVIEW AND DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may review and delete your personally identifiable information contained in Lumberjack Adventure’s records at any time.

If you would like to review or delete this information, please contact us at:
Lumberjack Adventure
2713 Parkway
Pigeon Forge, TN 37863
United States (US)
844-322-4400

 

LUMBERJACK ADVENTURE’S PARENTAL CONSENT POLICY

Lumberjack Adventure is committed to protecting the online privacy of children. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, Lumberjack Adventure will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without first obtaining parental consent.



Facebook
Twitter
Google +
Instagram
BUY TICKETS