Dolly Parton’s Smoky Mountain Adventures Privacy Policy

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION & USE THEREOF

It is Smoky Mountain Adventures’ policy to respect and protect the privacy of visitors to Smoky Mountain Adventures’ website. Accordingly, Smoky Mountain Adventures DOES NOT extract without permission personal information about its visitors or their computer at any time while on Smoky Mountain Adventures’ website. Smoky Mountain Adventures will, however, analyze information about our visitors as a group to make our website better, but visitors are not individually identified when we do this.

Smoky Mountain Adventures will collect personal information such as names, home addresses, e-mail addresses, age, etc., but only when a visitor voluntarily gives it to us in the process of ordering subscriptions to the Smoky Mountain Adventures newsletters or registering with the Smoky Mountain Adventures website. This information is used internally by Smoky Mountain Adventures to fulfill your requests and for marketing and research purposes. Smoky Mountain Adventures will NOT sell, rent or give a visitor’s personal information to any third party unless Smoky Mountain Adventures asks for and receives the visitor’s permission at the time the personal information is collected. Smoky Mountain Adventures does however, share aggregate information about the users of Smoky Mountain Adventures’ website with our advertisers, business partners, sponsors and certain others. As mentioned above, this aggregate information is used to develop, improve and customize [Company Name]’s website to better serve visitors to our website. Where SmokyMountainAdventures.com’s information collection activities involve children, SmokyMountainAdventures.com provides special privacy protections.

Smoky Mountain Adventures is committed to protecting the online privacy of children. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), Smoky Mountain Adventures will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without first obtaining parental consent. Prior to providing any personally identifiable information (your name, email address, address, phone number etc.), either by placing an order for merchandise, setting up a SmokyMountainAdventures.com account, or participating in any other activity offered through the SmokyMountainAdventures.com site, children under the age of thirteen (13) must have a parent or legal guardian complete and return (by mail or fax) a Parental Consent Form to SmokyMountainAdventures.com – Smoky Mountain Adventures ., [Company Address]; or by fax to: 407.351.0106. The consent form states that the child’s “Parent” or “Legal Guardian”, by his or her signature, consents to the collection and transfer of the child’s personally identifiable information. Consent may be revoked by completing a “Smoky Mountain Adventures Revocation of Parental Consent Form” and sending it to the address or fax number above.

Please note that if a parent does not permit SmokyMountainAdventures.com’s use or collection of personally identifiable information or has instructed Smoky Mountain Adventures to delete personally identifiable information, a child’s participation in those SmokyMountainAdventures.com activities for which the personally identifiable information has been requested may not be possible. Smoky Mountain Adventures will not disclose information collected from children under the age of thirteen (13) (or from adults for that matter) to third parties unless indicated otherwise or in special cases where Smoky Mountain Adventures has reason to believe that disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (whether intentionally or unintentionally) with Smoky Mountain Adventures’ rights or property or anyone else who may be harmed by such actions or if required by law. Smoky Mountain Adventures recommends that parents/guardians monitor and supervise the online activities of their children and to consider using available parental control tools which can prevent children from disclosing their name, address, and other personal information without parental permission. Visitors to Smoky Mountain Adventures’ website who are under thirteen (13) years old should not be submitting any personal information like their name, address, e-mail address, phone number etc. without a parent’s or guardian’s permission.

 

REQUESTS FOR FEEDBACK

SmokyMountainAdventures.com may request feedback from visitors regarding an activity or piece of content on the SmokyMountainAdventures.com website. Feedback is used for internal purposes only, and any personally identifiable information that is accidentally submitted is deleted. SECURITY The importance of security for all personally identifiable information associated with SmokyMountainAdventures.com visitors is of utmost concern to us. Smoky Mountain Adventures exercises great care and implements a variety of technologies to make the Smoky Mountain Adventures website as secure as possible against unauthorized access and to protect the information visitors choose to provide to us. Smoky Mountain Adventures periodically reviews and updates these measures. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be one hundred percent (100%) secure. As a result, while Smoky Mountain Adventures strives to protect a visitor’s personal information, Smoky Mountain Adventures can not ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us or from our online products or services, and a visitor does so at his/her own risk. Smoky Mountain Adventures uses the industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption when credit card information is transmitted to us.

 

REVIEW AND DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may review and delete your personally identifiable information contained in Smoky Mountain Adventures’ records at any time.

If you would like to review or delete this information, please contact us at:
Smoky Mountain Adventures
2713 Parkway
Pigeon Forge, TN 37863
United States (US)
844-322-4400

 

Smoky Mountain Adventures’ PARENTAL CONSENT POLICY

Smoky Mountain Adventures is committed to protecting the online privacy of children. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, Smoky Mountain Adventures will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without first obtaining parental consent.



Facebook
Twitter
Google +
Instagram